πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Managing agent includes
  • (A) Secretaries and Treasurers
  • (B) Where the managing agent is a company, and Director of such company, and any member thereof who holds substantial interest in such company
  • (C) Where the managing agent is a firm, any partner of such firm
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Banking company means any company which transacts the business of ________.
  • (A) Banking only
  • (B) Banking & Insurance
  • (C) Banking & Foreign Exchange
  • (D) Banking & Manufacturing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Banking only
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Contigent Liabilities in case of banking Companies are included in_________.
  • (A) Schedule 9
  • (B) Schedule 10
  • (C) Schedule 11
  • (D) Schedule 12
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Schedule 12
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Form of Balance sheet of banking Companies includes Fixed assets in
  • (A) Schedule 8
  • (B) Schedule 9
  • (C) Schedule 10
  • (D) Schedule 11
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Schedule 10
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Form of Balance sheet of banking Companies includes Reserve & Surplus in
  • (A) Schedule 1
  • (B) Schedule 2
  • (C) Schedule 3
  • (D) Schedule 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Schedule 2
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Change of name by a banking company only happens with the approval of __________?
  • (A) RBI
  • (B) Government of India
  • (C) Registrar
  • (D) Auditor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) RBI
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Which section of Banking Regulation Act 1949 relates with the Power of Reserve Bank to issue directions in respect of stressed assets?
  • (A) Section 35AA
  • (B) Section 35AB
  • (C) Section 35B
  • (D) Section 35 BB
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Section 35AB
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Who has the power to give directions to other Banking Companies?
  • (A) RBI
  • (B) Government of India
  • (C) Registrar
  • (D) Auditor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) RBI
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. Copies of balance-sheets and accounts to be sent to____________.
  • (A) RBI
  • (B) Government of India
  • (C) Registrar
  • (D) Auditor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Registrar
πŸ“Š Banking and Finance 3
Q. In the case of a banking company incorporated outside India balance-sheet and profit and loss account shall be signed by _________ of the company.
  • (A) Director of the principal office
  • (B) Owner agent of the principal office
  • (C) Manager or agent of the principal office
  • (D) Central Government
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Manager or agent of the principal office