M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The right of set-off customers account can be exercised only by a----- (A) Creditors (B) Debtors (C) Banker (D) Customer ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Banker
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The bank can consider ------------------ lien as their protection against loss on loan or overdraft which was given to its customers. (A) Special (B) Particular (C) General (D) Lending ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Special
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. ---------- is the right of a person to retain the property of another person in his possession untill the debt from that owner of that property is repaid. (A) Lien (B) Retainment (C) Retrenchment (D) Libel ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Lien
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Special damages refers to damages payable by a banker to his customer for the actual ------------- loss suffered by customer. (A) Financial (B) Special (C) Unpecuniary (D) Unfinancial ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Financial
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. It is a ----------------- obligation of a banker to honour the cheques of the customer drawn against current account. (A) Mutual (B) Statutory (C) Unstatutory (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Statutory
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. When banker received deposits from the customer, then the banker becomes -------------- of the customer. (A) Debtor (B) Creditor (C) Bailee (D) Trustee ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Bailee
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. When customer's account overdrawn or when customer has taken loan from banker, then the customer. (A) Creditor (B) Agent (C) Debtor (D) Bailor ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Debtor
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. Which one of the following is the most important relationship between banker and customer. (A) Debtor and Creditor (B) Bailee and Bailor (C) Agency and Principal (D) Trustee and Beneficiary ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Debtor and Creditor
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The primary relationship between banker and customer is a ------------------ relationship. (A) Mutual (B) Contractual (C) Personal (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Contractual
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance 3 Q. The primary relationship between a banker and customer starts from the time. (A) when customer visits that bank (B) when customer opens account (C) when customer visits that bank to made queries (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) when customer opens account