M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Job costing is used when a business entity carries out tasks or jobs to meet specific customer orders. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) True
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. A job is a cost unit which consists of a single order or contract. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) True
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Job costing is used when a business entity carries out tasks or jobs to meet specific customer orders. (A) The above statement is false (B) The above statement is true (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) The above statement is true
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Identify the types of specific order costing. (A) Job costing (B) Batch costing (C) Process costing (D) Both A&B only ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Both A&B only
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Specific order costing methods are appropriate for organizations which produce cost units which are separately identifiable from one another. (A) The above statement is correct (B) The above statement is incorrect (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) The above statement is correct
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. The production operations of most businesses can be categorized as either being: (A) Specific orders (B) Continuous operations (C) Both A or B (D) None ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Both A or B
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Per kilometer is an example of……………..cost unit used in transport undertakings. (A) Simple (B) Composite (C) Dual (D) Joint ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Simple
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Operating costing system is more suitable to : (A) Product industries. (B) Contraction industries. (C) Service industries. (D) Manufacturing industries. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Service industries.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. IF the profit are 50% of operating cost, it is ……………. of invoice price. (A) 20% (B) 25% (C) 16.66667% (D) 33.33334% ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 33.33334%
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Number of passenger kilometer= Number of passengers X……………… (A) Number of kms. (B) Number of seats. (C) Number of buses. (D) Number of distances. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Number of kms.