M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Wages paid to a labour who was engaged in production activities can be termed as. (A) direct cost. (B) indirect cost (C) sunk cost (D) imputed cost. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) direct cost.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. . Which of the following is not considered to be a benefit of activity-based costing? (A) More accurate product costs (B) Reduced complexity of calculating costs (C) Inclusion of non-manufacturing costs (D) More detailed understanding of what drives cost. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) More detailed understanding of what drives cost.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. . The total cost of a product will include: (A) Prime costs plus direct production overhead plus indirect-production overhead plus tax (B) Prime cost plus absorbed direct production overhead (C) Prime costs plus direct production overhead plus indirect production overhead (D) Prime cost only ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Prime costs plus direct production overhead plus indirect production overhead
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. . Which of the following is a conventional method of ascertaining cost? (A) Absorption costing (B) Full Costing (C) Both a & b (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Absorption costing
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. . What would be the most appropriate way of apportioning depreciation costs across different manufacturing departments in a business? (A) Floor space (B) Numbers of personnel (C) Value of buildings and equipment (D) Value of land. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Value of land.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. . Cost apportionment involves: (A) The sharing out of overheads to service departments (B) The sharing out of common costs to departments (C) The allocation of direct costs to departments (D) The sharing out of costs to products ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) The allocation of direct costs to departments
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Which of the following would not be considered as a component of 'cost' of stock? (A) Transportation inward cot (B) Import duties (C) Purchase price (D) Salaries of selling staff ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Salaries of selling staff
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Which of the following best describes a fixed cost? A cost which: (A) Represents a fixed proportion of total costs. (B) Remains at the same level up to a particular level of output. (C) Remains at the same level when output increases (D) Has a direct relationship with output ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Remains at the same level up to a particular level of output.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Which of the following costs of management is likely to have least control? (A) Machine breakdown cost (B) Wages cost (C) Advertising cost. (D) Buildings insurance cost ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Machine breakdown cost
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. The wages paid to maintenance department workers who do repair work principally for production departments but also on the vehicles in the distribution department should be charged as (A) Service cost (B) Distribution cost (C) General cost (D) Production cost ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Service cost