A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. To communicate all the ideas given in the original text to the readers, use …………….method of note taking. (A) Summary (B) Reason (C) validity (D) merit ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Summary
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. To note down only the important points while reading, we use ………….method (A) Summary b) Annotation C. questions D. Paraphrase Answer» A. Summary b) Annotation (B) Annotation (C) questions (D) Paraphrase ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Paraphrase
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. Cue words are used to …………… (A) Decorate (B) organize (C) indicate signal shifts in thoughts (D) provide additional information ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) indicate signal shifts in thoughts
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. Academic writing aims at providing……………kind of information (A) pleasure (B) Objective and fact based information (C) knowledge (D) relaxation ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Objective and fact based information
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. The main idea or the main perspective of a research is called…………. (A) Thesi (B) concept (C) research (D) idea ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Thesi
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. ……………….is a reference guide to the recently published articles in periodicals (A) Encyclopaedia (B) Scholarly article (C) Readers Guide to Periodical Literature (D) Timesw of India ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Readers Guide to Periodical Literature
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. Underlining the important parts of a text while reading is called………….. (A) Summary (B) Praphrase (C) outline (D) Annotating ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Annotating
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. …………….. is not a standared of critical writing (A) vaguenes (B) clarity (C) precision (D) relevance ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) vaguenes
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. Sign posting involves the use of (A) premise (B) indicator words (C) conclusion (D) articles ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) indicator words
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. Scholarly articles are always written by……………..people. (A) Ignorant people (B) experts in a particular field (C) men (D) women ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) experts in a particular field