V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Managerial Economics Q. The rational entrepreneur will expand his output and select input combinations which lies on his: (A) Isoquant line (B) Ridge line (C) Isoquant line (D) Expansion path ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Expansion path
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Managerial Economics Q. Monopsony is a form of market organization in which there is a: (A) Single buyer of an input (B) Single seller of an output (C) Single buyer of an output (D) Single seller of an input ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Single buyer of an input
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Managerial Economics Q. 13th Finance Commission has been constituted under the chairmanship of: (A) C. Rangarajan (B) Vijay L Kelkar (C) Deepak Parekh (D) Indira Bhargara ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Vijay L Kelkar
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Managerial Economics Q. The imposition of an import tariff by a nation will increase the nation’s welfare: (A) Never (B) Often (C) Sometimes (D) Always ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Sometimes
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Managerial Economics Q. Indian exports were increased during 2001-2002 and it went upto the level of: (A) 39.8 billion dollars (B) 28.2 billion dollars (C) 44.0 billion dollars (D) 45.6 billion dollars ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 44.0 billion dollars
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Managerial Economics Q. Which of the following is a better measure of economic development? (A) National income (B) Rural consumption (C) Size of exports (D) Employment ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) National income
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Managerial Economics Q. Joint profits are maximized in the model cartel, which is model of: (A) Duopsony (B) Duopoly (C) Oligopoly (D) Oligopony ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Oligopoly
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Managerial Economics Q. Determination of price through interaction of demand and supply was introduced by: (A) Keynes (B) Marshall (C) Pigou (D) Walras ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Walras
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Managerial Economics Q. Protectionism in the international trade stands for: (A) Semi-restricted Trade (B) Free trade policy (C) Restricted Trade policy (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Restricted Trade policy
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Managerial Economics Q. Who gave the first scientific treatment of general equilibrium analysis (A) Leon Walras (B) J.B Say (C) Edward Chamberlain (D) K.E Boulding ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Leon Walras