πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. Which organism has 78 chromosomes?
  • (A) chicken
  • (B) dog
  • (C) frog
  • (D) hydra
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) chicken
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. Naturally occurring phenotype of a typical species is called
  • (A) wild type
  • (B) mutated
  • (C) crossed
  • (D) x-linked
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) wild type
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. Animal uses a mental process in association with experiences to solve a problem is known as
  • (A) latent learning
  • (B) insight learning
  • (C) instrumental conditioning
  • (D) habituation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) insight learning
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. Epidermal cells present at animal surface, obtaining
  • (A) cilia
  • (B) flagella
  • (C) pores
  • (D) spines
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) cilia
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. A Sense of touch is responded by
  • (A) tactile receptor
  • (B) thermoreceptor
  • (C) georeceptor
  • (D) hydro receptor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) tactile receptor
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. Animal species that are not present now, but were present in past are named as
  • (A) endangered species
  • (B) extinct species
  • (C) developing species
  • (D) dead species
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) extinct species
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. A highly specialized cell that is also a functional unit of nervous system is called
  • (A) motor neuron
  • (B) neuron
  • (C) sensory neuron
  • (D) nerve impulse
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) neuron
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. If an animal s chance of reproduction is successful due to change in phenotype, process is termed as
  • (A) mutation
  • (B) adaptation
  • (C) selection
  • (D) randomization
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) adaptation
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. Out of all living species, number of described species is nearly
  • (A) 1.3 millions
  • (B) 1.5 millions
  • (C) 1.4 millions
  • (D) 1.7 millions
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1.4 millions
πŸ“Š Zoology
Q. Cell membrane allows selective molecule to cross it while preventing entry of other molecules, process is called as
  • (A) selective membrane
  • (B) selection ability
  • (C) selectively permeable membrane
  • (D) permeable membrane
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) selectively permeable membrane