R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Who uses the funds flow statement widely? (A) financial institutions (B) financial managers (C) analysts (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Basically, the funds flow statement is considered a tool for… (A) cost control (B) financial analysis (C) performance analysis (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) financial analysis
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The funds flow analysis is of primary importance to… (A) personnel management (B) financial management (C) quality control management (D) auditing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) financial management
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Share premium, share forfeited, profit and loss account, balance of profit are the examples of… (A) current assets (B) permanent liabilities (C) fixed assets (D) current liabilities ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) permanent liabilities
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The term non-current account refers to… (A) capital (B) liabilities (C) long term liabilities (D) both (a) & (c) ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) both (a) & (c)
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The ratio establishes the relationship between profit before interest and tax and fixed interest charges is (A) interest cover ratio. (B) fixed dividend cover ratio. (C) debt service coverage ratio. (D) dividend yield ratio. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) interest cover ratio.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The ratio which shows the proportion of profits retained in the business out of the current year’s profits is (A) retained earnings ratio. (B) payout ratio (C) earnings per share. (D) price earnings ratio ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) retained earnings ratio.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The ratio which is calculated to measure the productivity of total assets is (A) return on equity. (B) return on shareholders’ funds. (C) return on total assets. (D) return on equity share holders’ funds. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) return on total assets.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Preliminary expenses is an example of . (A) fixed assets. (B) current assets. (C) fictitious assets. (D) current liabilities. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) fictitious assets.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Return on equity is also called (A) return on investment. (B) gross profit ratio. (C) return on shareholders’ funds. (D) return on net worth. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) return on net worth.