S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Proprietary ratio is a (A) short-term solvency ratio. (B) long-term solvency ratio. (C) profitability ratio. (D) turnover ratio. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) long-term solvency ratio.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Return on investment is a (A) turnover ratios. (B) short term solvency ratio. (C) profitability ratios. (D) long term solvency ratio. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) profitability ratios.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The ratios which reveal the final result of the managerial policies and performance is . (A) turnover ratios. (B) profitability ratios. (C) short term solvency ratio. (D) long term solvency ratio. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) profitability ratios.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Determine stock turnover ratio if, Opening stock is Rs 31,000 , Closing stock is Rs 29,000, Sales is Rs 3,20,000 & Gross profit ratio is 25% on sales. (A) 31 times (B) 11 times (C) 8 times (D) 32 times ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 8 times
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. If sales is Rs 5,00,000 & net profit is Rs 1,20,000 Net profit ratio is (A) 24% (B) 41% (C) 60% (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 24%
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Return on properties funds is also known as. (A) return on net worth (B) return on shareholders fun (C) return on the shareholders’ investment (D) all the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all the above
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Horizontal analysis is done by analyzing ____________. (A) quarterly statement (B) half yearly statement (C) financial statements of several years (D) financial statements of a particular year ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) financial statements of a particular year
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Vertical analysis is made on the basis of __________. (A) single set of financial statements (B) multiple sets of financial statements (C) different schedules attached to financial statements (D) similar set of financial statements ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) single set of financial statements
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Financial statements are meaningful and useful only when they are ___________. (A) verified (B) presented to owners (C) analyzed and interpreted (D) published ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) analyzed and interpreted
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Comparative statement analysis sheet is __________. (A) vertical analysis (B) horizontal analysis (C) either vertical or horizontal analysis (D) neither vertical nor horizontal analysis ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) horizontal analysis