R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. In common size income statement analysis, which is taken as 100 percent? (A) sales (B) cost of goods sold (C) purchases (D) total assets ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) sales
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Trend analysis is significant for ____________. (A) forecasting and budgeting (B) profit planning (C) capital rationing (D) working capital management ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) profit planning
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Financial statements are ____________. (A) anticipated facts (B) recorded facts (C) estimated of facts (D) unknown facts ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) recorded facts
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Funds flow statements are prepared so as to (A) to identify the changes in working capital (B) to identify reasons behind change in working capital (C) to know the item-wise outflow of funds during given period (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Which of the following are Non-current assets? (A) land, building and plant (B) leasehold property (C) computer software (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The primary sections of a statement of cash flows are: (A) cash flows from investing, operating, and financing activities. (B) cash flows from investing and operating activities plus investments. (C) cash flows from investing, financing, and accounting activities. (D) cash flows from investing, operating, financing, and accounting activities. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) cash flows from investing, operating, and financing activities.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. The statement of cash flows tells us (A) accounting profit or loss (B) how cash was created (C) actual profit or loss (D) two of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) how cash was created
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. __________ analysis is the process of studying a series of ratios for a company and/or industry over time. (A) dupont (B) trend (C) common size (D) all of the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) trend
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Which of the following is NOT a key ratio in the prediction of bankruptcy as developed by Edward Altman? (A) debt to equity (B) current ratio (C) retained earnings as a percent of total assets (D) total assets ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) debt to equity
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Analysis of Financial Statements Q. Cash inflows arise from _____ assets, ________ liabilities, and ___________ stockholders' equity. (A) increasing; increasing; decreasing (B) increasing; decreasing; decreasing (C) decreasing; increasing; increasing (D) decreasing; increasing; decreasing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) decreasing; increasing; increasing