πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Which of the following poems is NOT written by Sarojini Naidu ?
  • (A) A Love Song from the North
  • (B) The Banyan Tree
  • (C) My Dead Dream
  • (D) In the Forest
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) The Banyan Tree

Explanation: “The Banyan Tree” was written by Ruskin Bond.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Which Nobel laureate wrote the book ‘India: A Million Mutinies Now' ?
  • (A) Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul
  • (B) Olga Tokarczuk
  • (C) Peter Handke
  • (D) Patrick Modiano
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul

Explanation: Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul wrote the book ‘India: A Million Mutinies Now.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the author of the book 'The Blue Umbrella' ?
  • (A) Suketu Mehta
  • (B) Ruskin Bond
  • (C) Vikram Seth
  • (D) Vikram Chandra
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Ruskin Bond

Explanation: Ruskin Bond is the author of the book ' The Blue Umbrella'.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who wrote the famous book ' The God of Small Things'. ?
  • (A) Arundhati Roy
  • (B) Kiran Desai
  • (C) Ruskin Bond
  • (D) Chetan Bhagat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Arundhati Roy

Explanation: Arundhati Roy wrote the famous book ' The God of Small Things'.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who wrote the famous book 'The God of Small Things' ?
  • (A) Arundhati Roy
  • (B) Kiran Desai
  • (C) Ruskin Bond
  • (D) Chetan Bhagat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Arundhati Roy

Explanation: Arundhati Roy wrote the famous book ' The God of Small Things'.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the author of the Book the ‘Ministry of Utmost Happiness’ ?
  • (A) Jhumpa Lahiri
  • (B) Arundhati Roy
  • (C) Anita Desai
  • (D) Amitav Ghosh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Arundhati Roy

Explanation: The Ministry of Utmost Happiness is the second novel by Indian writer Arundhati Roy, published in 2017.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘What Happened’ ?
  • (A) Shashi Tharoor
  • (B) Hillary Clinton
  • (C) Jean Dreze
  • (D) Shimon Peres
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Hillary Clinton

Explanation: What Happened is a 2017 memoir by Hillary Clinton about her experiences as the Democratic Party's nominee and general election candidate for President of the United States in the 2016 election. Published on September 12, 2017, it is her seventh book with her publisher, Simon & Schuster.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. ’Unbreakable’ is an autobiography of ?
  • (A) Mary kom
  • (B) Saniya Mirza
  • (C) Wasim Akram
  • (D) Chris Gayle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mary kom

Explanation: Unbreakable: An Autobiography is the autobiography of the unbreakable Mary Kom who never let anything come in between her and her quest for winning.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the writer of ‘Revolution 2020’ ?
  • (A) Chetan Bhagat
  • (B) Amish Tripathi
  • (C) Ravindra Singh
  • (D) Vikram Seth
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Chetan Bhagat

Explanation: Revolution 2020: Love, Corruption, Ambition is a 2011 novel by Chetan Bhagat. Its story is concerned with a love triangle, corruption and a journey of self-discovery.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. The book ‘War and Peace’ is written by: ?
  • (A) Leo Tolstoy
  • (B) Dalai Lama
  • (C) Maroof Raza
  • (D) H.G. Wells
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Leo Tolstoy

Explanation: Leo Tolstoy a great 19th century Russian writer. "War and Peace" is considered one of his greatest novels, as well as one of the greatest novels of all time. The book is long but a must-read.