πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. What is the name of the famous collection of animal fables composed by Vishnu Sharma ?
  • (A) Hitopadesha
  • (B) Kathasaritasagar
  • (C) Panchtantra
  • (D) Jataka
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Panchtantra

Explanation: The Panchatantra is a collection of folktales and fables that were believed to have been originally written in Sanskrit by the great Hindu Scholar Pandit Vishnu Sharma more than 2500 years ago. It offers insight into human behaviour though the characters are entirely from the animal kingdom.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who among the following has co-authored the book titled ' Bridgital Nation: Solving Technology’s People Problem' ?
  • (A) Sundar Pichai
  • (B) Nandan Nilekani
  • (C) N Chandrasekaran
  • (D) Sam Pitroda
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) N Chandrasekaran

Explanation: Bridgital Nation: Solving Technology's People Problem is written by N Chandrasekaran, Roopa Purushothaman.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. ‘Wings of Fire’ is an Autobiography of ______ ?
  • (A) Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam
  • (B) Bhagat Singh
  • (C) Jawaharlal Nehru
  • (D) Mahatma Gandhi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam

Explanation: Wings of Fire: An Autobiography of A P J Abdul Kalam (1999), former President of India. It was written by Dr. Kalam and Arun Tiwari.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. “A Comparison Between Woman and Man” is written by _______ ?
  • (A) Tarabai Shinde
  • (B) Begum Rukaiya Sakhawat Hussain
  • (C) Pandit Ramabai
  • (D) Jyotiba Phule
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Tarabai Shinde

Explanation: Tarabai Shinde (1850–1910) was a feminist activist who protested patriarchy and caste in 19th century India. She is known for her published work, Stripurush Tulana ("A Comparison Between Women and Men"), originally published in Marathi in 1882.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the author of the book “Neel Darpan” ?
  • (A) Abanindranath Tagore
  • (B) Mumtaz Ali
  • (C) Dina Bandhu Mitra
  • (D) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Dina Bandhu Mitra

Explanation: Nil Darpan (The Indigo Mirror) is a Bengali play written by Dinabandhu Mitra in 1858–1859. The play was published in Dhaka in 1860, under a pseudonym of the author.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. ‘My Life, My Mission’ is an autobiography of ____ ?
  • (A) Baba Ramdev
  • (B) Guru Ram Rahim
  • (C) Ratan Tata
  • (D) Mahatma Gandhi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Baba Ramdev

Explanation: The book titled “My Life, My Mission” is the autobiography of Yoga guru Baba Ramdev and is co-authored with senior journalist Uday Mahurkar. The book addresses the major controversies, turning points and achievements of Ramdev's life.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. ‘India: The Future is Now’ is written by whom ?
  • (A) Natwar Singh
  • (B) Arundhati Ray
  • (C) Shashi Tharoor
  • (D) Amish Tripathi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Shashi Tharoor

Explanation: Shashi Tharoor is an acclaimed writer, having authored 18 bestselling works of fiction and non-fiction since 1981, which are centred on India and its history, culture, film, politics, society, foreign policy, and more related themes.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the author of the book ‘The Free Voice: On Democracy, Culture and the Nation’ ?
  • (A) Ravish Kumar
  • (B) Arnab Goswami
  • (C) Barkha Dutt
  • (D) Rahul Kanwal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Ravish Kumar

Explanation: Ravish Kumar is the writer of the book ‘The free voice :On Democracy, Culture and the Nation’ .

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. ‘Those Days’ is the translated version of a Sahitya Akademi Award winning historical novel originally written by: ?
  • (A) Nandita Das
  • (B) Sunil Gangopadhyay
  • (C) Sumitranandan Pant
  • (D) Bhartendu Harishchandra
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sunil Gangopadhyay

Explanation: Those Days Novel is written by Sunil Gangopadhyay. He got Sahitya Academy Award for this Novel in 1985.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. The novel titled ‘Quichotte’ is authored by: ?
  • (A) Amit Chaudhuri
  • (B) Salman Rushdie
  • (C) Sukumar Sen
  • (D) VS Naipaul
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Salman Rushdie

Explanation: Quichotte is a 2019 novel by Salman Rushdie. It is his fourteenth novel, published on 29 August 2019 by Jonathan Cape in the United Kingdom and Penguin Books India in India.