πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who has written the book ‘Five Point Someone ?
  • (A) Gurucharan Das
  • (B) Vidhu Vinod Chopda
  • (C) Chetan Bhagat
  • (D) Amish Tripathi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Chetan Bhagat

Explanation: Five Point Someone, What not to do at IIT is a 2004 novel written by Indian author Chetan Bhagat.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. ‘Michael Madhusudan Dutt’ was ____ by occupation ?
  • (A) Sportsperson
  • (B) Politician
  • (C) Writer
  • (D) Actor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Writer

Explanation: Michael Madhusudan Dutt, or Michael Madhusudan Dutta was a popular 19th-century Bengali poet and dramatist. He was a pioneer of Bengali drama. His famous work Meghnad Badh Kavya, is a tragic epic. It consists of nine cantos and is exceptional in Bengali literature both in terms of style and content.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the writer of the book ‘Thoughts on Pakistan’ ?
  • (A) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
  • (B) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
  • (C) Mahatma Gandhi
  • (D) Rajendra Prasad
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Explanation: Dr. B.R. Ambedkar is the writer of the book ‘Thoughts on Pakistan’.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘ A Passage to England’ ?
  • (A) Nirad C Chaudhuri
  • (B) V S Naipaul
  • (C) Salman Rushdie
  • (D) Khushwant Singh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Nirad C Chaudhuri

Explanation: “A passage to England” book is written by Nirad C Chaudhuri.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Which Indian author wrote the book ‘The English Teacher’ ?
  • (A) Ruskin Bond
  • (B) Khushwant Singh
  • (C) R K Narayan
  • (D) Vikram Seth
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) R K Narayan

Explanation: The English Teacher is a 1945 novel written by R. K. Narayan. It is a part of a series of novels and collections of short stories set in "Malgudi".

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Which of the following books was NOT written by the great Indian poet and dramatist Mahakavi Kalidas ?
  • (A) Shakuntala
  • (B) Ritusamhara
  • (C) Malatimadhava
  • (D) Malavikagnimitram
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Malatimadhava

Explanation: Malatimadhava is written by Bhavabhuti. Bhavabhuti was an 8th-century scholar of India noted for his plays and poetry, written in Sanskrit. His plays are considered the equal of the works of Kalidasa. Bhavbhuti was born in Padampura, Vidarbha, in Gondia district, on the Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh border.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. The book titled ' Social Harmony' is written by: ?
  • (A) Lal Krishna Advani
  • (B) Narendra Modi
  • (C) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
  • (D) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Narendra Modi

Explanation: Social Harmony is a book written by Narendra Modi. The book Shows his love for the under-privileged and his endeavour to share the joys

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. The book titled ' Every Vote Counts - The Story of India’s Elections’ was written by _____ ?
  • (A) JM Lyngdoh
  • (B) Hamid Ansari
  • (C) SY Qureshi
  • (D) Navin Chawla
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Navin Chawla

Explanation: The book titled ' Every Vote Counts - The Story of India’s Elections’ was written by Naveen Chawla.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the author of the famous book ' Kamayani' ?
  • (A) Sumitranandan Pant
  • (B) Mahadevi Verma
  • (C) Jaishankar Prasad
  • (D) Maithili Sharan Gupt
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Jaishankar Prasad

Explanation: Jaishankar Prasad Kamayani is a Hindi epic poem (M ahakavya) by Jaishankar Prasad . It is considered one of the greatest literary works written in modern times in H indi literature.

πŸ“Š Books and Authors
Q. Who is the author of the book ‘Reset: Regaining India's Economic Legacy’ ?
  • (A) Suketu Mehta
  • (B) Abhijeet Banerjee
  • (C) Subramanian Swamy
  • (D) Raghuram Rajan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Abhijeet Banerjee

Explanation: Subramanian Swamy is the author of the book ‘Reset: Regaining India's Economic Legacy.