M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. ‘Comment clauses’ are usually said ……… than the rest of the sentences. (A) Slowly (B) With greater force (C) Faster (D) Stressed 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (C) Faster
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. The clauses that express the speaker’s personal views on what is being said are called……. (A) Comment clauses (B) Opinion clauses (C) Personal clauses (D) Main clauses 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (A) Comment clauses
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. While presenting items of information that are important, unfamiliar, unusual or difficult, the speaker have to ………. His speech. (A) Raise (B) Slow down (C) Use falling tone during (D) Stop 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (B) Slow down
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. Which one of the given below features does not belong to informal style of speaking? (A) Speaker does not hesitate (B) Speaker pauses at the end of sense‐groups (C) No gaps in the middle of sense‐groups (D) Usually use high pitch and rising tone 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (D) Usually use high pitch and rising tone
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. Which one of the given below features does not belong to formal style of speaking? (A) Using high pitch (B) Slow, steady pace of speech (C) Using rising tone more often (D) Using falling tone more often 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (D) Using falling tone more often
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. A fluent speech is ………. (A) Neither too fast nor too slow (B) Fast (C) Slow (D) Rapid 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (A) Neither too fast nor too slow
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. Yes – No questions are normally spoken in the …….. tone. (A) Falling (B) Rising (C) Medium (D) None 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (B) Rising
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. If you want to make your commands polite and more like pleading, you can use the ……. tone. (A) Medium (B) Falling (C) Rising (D) Ordering 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (C) Rising
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. Wh‐questions are normally spoken in the ………. tone. (A) Rising (B) Medium (C) Falling (D) Fast 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (C) Falling
M Mr. Dubey 🎓 Coach ⭐ 103.11K Points 📊 Communication Skills in English Q. A falling tone begins with a pitch fairly ……….. on the first syllable (A) Medium (B) High (C) Low (D) None 👁️ Show Answer 💬 Discuss 🔗 Share ⚡Menu ✅ Correct Answer: (B) High