M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. We offer help to those who……… it (A) Aim (B) Plan (C) Expect (D) Need ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Need
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. The expressions used for making requests are also used for seeking……: (A) Expression (B) Situation (C) Purpose (D) Permission ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Permission
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. It is useful to explain the ………. Before asking permission (A) Purpose (B) Expression (C) Response (D) Plan ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Purpose
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Which one of the following is not an expression used for giving permission? (A) OK (B) Sure, go ahead (C) Sorry (D) Yes, I guess so ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Sorry
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Which one of the following is not a request? (A) Can you shut the window? (B) Do you mind shutting the window? (C) Shut the window (D) Could you shut the window? ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Shut the window
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. –s / βes is pronounced …………. If the singular noun ends in voiced sounds / b /, / d /, / g /, / v /, / Δ /, / m /, / n /, / Ε /, / β / (A) / s / (B) / es / (C) / Ιͺs / (D) / z / ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) / z /
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Which phonetic symbol comes for the underlined sound ‘missionary’ (A) / s / (B) / z / (C) / Κ / (D) / Κ / ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) / Κ /
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Which phonetic symbol comes for the underlined sound ‘garage’ (A) / Κ / (B) / dΚ / (C) / Κ / (D) / tΚ / ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) / Κ /
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Choose the correct answer that suits the sentence He’s been …… horses (A) Releasing (B) Racing (C) Rising (D) Raising ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Racing
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. English is …….. language (A) Phonetic (B) An unphonetic (C) Linking (D) Difficult ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) An unphonetic