πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. U.S.A is known for:
  • (A) Bi-party system
  • (B) Single party system
  • (C) Multi- party system
  • (D) No party system.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Bi-party system
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. One party system is generally found in:
  • (A) Democratic countries
  • (B) Countries with constitutional monarchy
  • (C) Totalitarian states
  • (D) Aristocratic countries.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Totalitarian states
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. One party system means:
  • (A) There is one dominant party, while the other parties occupy an insignificant position
  • (B) There may be number of political parties but the government is formed by one party viz.
  • (C) There is only one political party and no other political party is permitted to come into power
  • (D) None of these.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) There is only one political party and no other political party is permitted to come into power
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. Which of the following is not a merit of single party system?
  • (A) Stable Government
  • (B) Strong
  • (C) Slow decision
  • (D) Unity. 33. Single party system prevailing in
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Strong
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. Who said: “Political parties are an organized body with voluntary membership”:
  • (A) Finer
  • (B) MacIver c. G.
  • (C) Fielsd
  • (D) Sorel.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Finer
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. Which is the most important method used by pressure groups to influence the government?
  • (A) Contest election
  • (B) Lobbying
  • (C) Strike
  • (D) None of these. 30. Who said: “Parties are inevitable. No free country has been without them”:
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Lobbying
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. Which one of the following is not a primary agency of political socialization?
  • (A) Mass media
  • (B) Family
  • (C) School
  • (D) Political parties
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mass media
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. The process of political socialization which is continuous and consistent, type is known as:
  • (A) Heterogeneous political socialization
  • (B) Homogeneous political socialization
  • (C) Manifest political socialization
  • (D) Latent political socialization.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Homogeneous political socialization
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. ‘The process of transforming attitudes, beliefs and orientation of the people towards politics from one generation to another’ is known as:
  • (A) Political Culture
  • (B) Political Development
  • (C) Political Socialization
  • (D) Political Modernization.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Political Socialization
πŸ“Š Comparative Politics
Q. Which of the following is not a type of political culture according to Almond?
  • (A) Parochial political culture
  • (B) Subjective political culture
  • (C) Participant political culture
  • (D) Objective political culture
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Objective political culture