M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A term used for diskette is (A) disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) floppy disk
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called (A) systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) applications software
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. The following piece of hardware is used as input phase of a computer-based information system (A) Printer (B) Diskette (C) Monitor (D) Keyboard ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Keyboard
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system? (A) system where computer is used to turn data into information (B) inputting data (C) processing data (D) data is put into the computer for processing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) system where computer is used to turn data into information
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system (A) Data is put into the computer for processing (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form (C) Mathematical calculations are performed (D) All of the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects. (A) Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Program library
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is (A) Secondary memory (B) Primary memory (C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Primary memory
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. Which of the following terms applies to communication between two computer systems? (A) computer literacy (B) power supply (C) applications software (D) connectivity ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) connectivity
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. One who designs, writes, tests and maintenance computer programs is called (A) Programmer (B) Operator (C) User (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Programmer
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A register in CPU used to store the address of the next instruction to be executed is known as (A) Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Program counter