πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. A unit of a computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is known as
  • (A) Processor
  • (B) Storage
  • (C) Peripherals
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Processor
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
  • (A) Post office protocol
  • (B) System protocol
  • (C) Network protocol
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Post office protocol
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. Portability is program ability to run on
  • (A) dissimilar machines with minimum modification
  • (B) similar machines with maximum modification
  • (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification
  • (D) similar machines with maximum modification
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) dissimilar machines with minimum modification
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. A symbol to indicate beginning (START), ending (STOP) and pauses (HALT) in program logic flow are referred as
  • (A) Terminal symbol
  • (B) Decision symbol
  • (C) Processing symbol
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Terminal symbol
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. Storing programs on disk and then transferring these programs into main storage as and when they are needed. The technique is used to process large programs or several programs with limited memory is called
  • (A) Swapping
  • (B) Spooling
  • (C) Paging
  • (D) Segmentation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Swapping
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. A technique used to reduce the speed mismatch between slow speed I/O devices and fast CPU is called
  • (A) Spooling
  • (B) Paging
  • (C) Segmentation
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Spooling
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. Speech synthesis is
  • (A) The ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it
  • (B) The ability to output data directly from a computer system in spoken words
  • (C) Processing of voice in computer systems
  • (D) None of these.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) The ability to output data directly from a computer system in spoken words
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. Anonymous FTP is the
  • (A) Internet file transfer protocol
  • (B) Protocol that requires password
  • (C) None access files
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Internet file transfer protocol
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in read- only memory (ROM) is called
  • (A) Integrated circuit
  • (B) Firmware
  • (C) Flip-flop
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Firmware
πŸ“Š Computer Awareness
Q. A sequential electronic circuit which can be placed in one out of two stable states where each state may be used to represent a binary digit is stated as
  • (A) Integrated circuit
  • (B) Firmware
  • (C) Flip-flop
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Flip-flop