M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. The __________ specification describes, defines or specifies the goods / services to be supplied. Performance (A) Functional (B) Technical (C) Bid (D) General Requirements ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Bid
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. The process that may be used by an unsuccessful supplier to seek remedy for a non award of work is: (A) Bid protest (B) Stop work order (C) Back charge (D) Contract dispute ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Bid protest
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. __________ is a request for interim stoppage of work due to non conformance, funding or technical considerations. (A) Bid protest (B) Stop work order (C) Notice to proceed (D) Supplier default notice ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Stop work order
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. __________ defines when the work is ready for or is being used for the purpose intended and is so certified. (A) Final completion (B) Substantial completion (C) Final acceptance (D) Mechanical completion ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Substantial completion
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. __________ is a written order directing the contractor to make changes according to the provisions of the contract documents. (A) Change order / purchase order amendment (B) Contract order modifications (C) Contractor claim (D) Owner directive ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Change order / purchase order amendment
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. The…………….must maintain a proper classified record of all purchases, uses and stock of materials. (A) Costing officer (B) Purchase manager (C) stores clerk (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Purchase manager
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. One of the objective of …………….is to avoid under and overstocking of material. (A) Scientific Purchasing (B) Purchasing (C) Sales control (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Scientific Purchasing
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. Purchase…………..is to be prepared to know what to buy, what should be the quantity, quality and price. (A) requisition (B) order (C) budget (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) budget
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. ……………………is the head of the purchase department. (A) Sales Manager (B) Purchase Manager (C) Marketing Manager (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Purchase Manager
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. The organisation of the purchase department depends on the…………..of the organisation and its likely quantum of purchase. (A) Size (B) Number of managers (C) Number of workers (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Size