M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. The term …………….may be defined as the systematic control over the procurement of materials. (A) Material control (B) Purchase control (C) Sales control (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Purchase control
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. ………………..purchase procedure should be installed to ensure that the purchases are made at favourable prices. (A) Marginal (B) Standard (C) Joint (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Standard
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. The term……………..is defined as a system that ensures the provision of the required quantity of material of the required quality at the required time with the minimum amount of capital. (A) Material Control (B) Labour Control (C) Marketing Control (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Material Control
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. The term………..refers to all commodities that are consumed in the process of production, assembly and fabricated parts (A) Labour (B) Material (C) Expenses (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Material
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. ……….. is the first and most important element of cost. (A) Expenses (B) Labour (C) Material (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Material
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. When material prices fluctuate widely the method of pricing that gives a best result in (A) Simple average (B) Weighted average (C) FIFO (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Weighted average
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. Rent on own building is a ……………….. (A) Sunk cost (B) Imputed cost (C) Opportunity cost (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Imputed cost
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. Operating costing is applicable to (A) Transport (B) Hospitals (C) Electricity (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Transport
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. Direct expense are also called ……………… expenses (A) Semi-variable (B) Chargeable (C) Fixed (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Chargeable
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 1 Q. On the basis of ……………… cost can be classified into fixed and variable. (A) Behavior (B) Element (C) Function (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Behavior