πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Under unitary approach, industrial relation is grounded in
  • (A) Mutual co-operation
  • (B) Individual treatment
  • (C) Team work and shared goals
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Industrial relations cover the following area(s)
  • (A) Collective bargaining
  • (B) Labour legislation
  • (C) Industrial relations training
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. According to the three tiered model of industrial relations, the workplace level within the New Deal industrial relations system gave
  • (A) employers more control in the absence of labor contracts.
  • (B) unions and employees greater uniformity and fairness in workplace administration.
  • (C) society more instability because the system advocated conflictual settlements.
  • (D) line supervisors more power in personnel decision making processes.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) employers more control in the absence of labor contracts.
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Employees in the workplace often talk of 'us' and 'them'. Which frame of reference does This reflect?
  • (A) Pluralism.
  • (B) Radical.
  • (C) Unitarism.
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Pluralism.
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Who are the actors of Industrial Relations?
  • (A) Workers and their organisations
  • (B) Employers and their organisations
  • (C) Government and the role of the State
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Schein (1980) draws attention to the existence of three types of contract in the employment relationship, which are:
  • (A) formal. informal and psychological
  • (B) legal, illegal and taken-for-granted
  • (C) high-trust, low-trust and transactional
  • (D) close, distant and exchanges
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) formal. informal and psychological
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Which of the following is NOT one of the five shared properties of social exchange relationships given in your text?
  • (A) costs and benefits
  • (B) unvoiced expectations and obligations
  • (C) procedural justice
  • (D) unequal power
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) procedural justice
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Storey (2001) distinguishes between two variants of HRM, which are:
  • (A) soft and hard
  • (B) manipulative and consensual
  • (C) traditional and innovative
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) soft and hard
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Productivity bargaining is considered as a classic example of the
  • (A) Oxford school approach
  • (B) Giri approach
  • (C) Human relations approach
  • (D) Gandhian approach
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Oxford school approach
πŸ“Š Industrial Relation and Labour Law
Q. Which of the following approaches insists on investigating the underlying trends and patterns in the cause and effect of industrial disputes?
  • (A) Gandhian approach
  • (B) Giri approach
  • (C) Industrial sociology approach
  • (D) Pluralist approach
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Giri approach