V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Many factors are driving change, but none is more important than the rise of: (A) Internet technologies. (B) women in the workforce. (C) human resource professionals. (D) cultural diversity. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) human resource professionals.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following regions have the highest rate on union membership? (A) North America. (B) Europe. (C) China. (D) Russia, Ukraine, Belarus. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) China.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following is not typically a component of partnership agreement? (A) Legitimacy of employees rights' to be informed. (B) Sharing success with employees. (C) Commitment to information and consultation. (D) Commitment to high levels of pay. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Sharing success with employees.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. What is meant by the term 'union density'? (A) The total number of workers who are union members. (B) The proportion of workers who are union members. (C) The number of workers whose pay is set by collective bargaining. (D) The proportion of workers who are not members of a trade union. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) The number of workers whose pay is set by collective bargaining.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Employees in the workplace often talk of 'us' and 'them'. Which frame of reference does this reflect? (A) Unitarism. (B) Pluralism. (C) Radical. (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Unitarism.
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Unionized workers have traditionally received higher wages than their non-unionized counterparts. What phrase is normally used to describe this phenomenon? (A) The representation gap. (B) Union wage premium. (C) Sword of justice effect. (D) The shock effect. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Sword of justice effect.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which parties are generally considered to be the main actors in the employment relationship? Select all that apply. (A) Managers. (B) Academics. (C) The state. (D) Employees. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Employees.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. In explaining why employees join unions, what term is used to describe employee dissatisfaction with their work situation? (A) The rational choice explanation. (B) The frustration-aggression thesis. (C) Interactionist explanation. (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Interactionist explanation.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. The analogy of a 'football team' refers to which frame of reference? (A) Unitarism. (B) Radical. (C) Pluralism. (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Unitarism.
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which frame of reference views the natural state of organizations as one of harmony and co-operation? (A) Pluralism (B) Unitarism (C) Radical (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Pluralism