S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Find the odd man out among the following fundamental principles governing any grievance procedure. (A) Settlement at the lowest level (B) Settlement in favour of management (C) Settlement as expeditiously as possible (D) Settlement to the satisfaction of the aggrieved ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Settlement in favour of management
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. When workers are encouraged to meet the relevant manager in his office and to share their opinions, it is called (A) an opinion survey (B) the gripe-box system (C) the open-door policy (D) the exit interview method ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) the open-door policy
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following is not a grievance concerned with supervision? (A) A misunderstanding between the supervisor and the workers (B) Rigidity in the interpretation of rules and regulations (C) Ambiguous job instructions (D) Violation and/or non-fulfillment of the terms of collective bargaining agreements ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Violation and/or non-fulfillment of the terms of collective bargaining agreements
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. In which of the following methods are grievances ascertained at the time of employees quitting the organization? (A) The exit interview method (B) The gripe-box system (C) The open-door policy (D) Opinion surveys ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) The exit interview method
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. The management should redress only those grievances that are (A) real (B) imaginary (C) real or imaginary (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) real or imaginary
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following techniques permits the grievant (complainant) to remain anonymous? (A) The exit interview (B) The gripe-box system (C) The opinion survey (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) The gripe-box system
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. The presence of grievances among employees may cause (A) indiscipline among them (B) strain on the labor–management relations (C) a decline in the employees’ performance and productivity (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. __________ is the orthodox procedure of labor negotiations. (A) Haggling Bargaining (B) Boulwarism (C) Continuous Bargaining (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Haggling Bargaining
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following is not a feature of Collective Bargaining? (A) Group Action (B) Flexible (C) Continuous (D) Competitive ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Competitive
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following does not constitute a grievance (A) Discontent arising out of working hours (B) Discontent arising out of matters related to pay (C) Discontent arising out of violation of CB agreement (D) Discontent arising out of outside sources ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Discontent arising out of outside sources