R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Characteristics of Industrial Relations do not include: (A) Industrial Relations are outcome of employment relationship in an industrial enterprise. (B) Industrial Relations promote the skills and methods of adjustment and co-operation with each other. (C) Industrial Relations create complex rules and regulations to maintain cordial relations. (D) Industrial Relations system creates an environment of distrust and conflict. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Industrial Relations system creates an environment of distrust and conflict.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following department has major interest in harmonious industrial relations (A) HR (B) Production (C) Finance (D) Marketing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) HR
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Elton Mayo and his team believed in the positive nature of (A) Managers (B) Management (C) Employees (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Employees
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following is (are) not acceptable to Marxists? (A) Enterprise bargaining (B) Employee participation (C) Co-operative work culture (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. For the Marxists, all strikes are (A) Political (B) Social (C) Legislative (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Political
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. In Marxist approach, concerns with wage related disputes are (A) Primary (B) Secondary (C) Tertiary (D) Not considered ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Secondary
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Pluralistic approach perceives ______ as legitimate representative of employee interests (A) Trade unions (B) Management (C) Board of Directors (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Trade unions
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for __ days in a month (A) 15 (B) 25 (C) 20 (D) 28 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 20
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Canteen is to be provided if engaging employees more than __ persons (A) 250 (B) 230 (C) 300 (D) 275 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 250
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Safety Officers are to be appointed if orqanisation is engaging __ or more employees (A) 1000 (B) 2000 (C) 500 (D) 750 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1000