V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. The ID Act of 1947 provides for _____ form of WPM. (A) Works Committee (B) Joint Management Councils (C) Workers’ Representative (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Works Committee
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. WPM in which policy matters are jointly decided by the union and the employer is _____ (A) Informal Cooperation (B) Advisory Cooperation (C) Constructive Cooperation (D) Joint Determination ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Joint Determination
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. WPM in which each party makes suggestions for improvement and the suggestions are acted upon is: - (A) Informal Cooperation (B) Advisory Cooperation (C) Constructive Cooperation (D) Joint Determination ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Constructive Cooperation
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Identify the functions of Joint Management Council: (A) Information sharing (B) Consultative (C) Administrative (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Consultative
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Who has propounded the theory that “Industrial Conflict is a part of the broader social conflict between classes and used to explain fundamental historical process of change and development in human society”? (A) Frank Tannenbaum (B) Adam Smith (C) Karl Marx (D) G.D.H. Cole ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Karl Marx
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. According to whom ‘Conflict is necessary but it can be and needs to be managed and resolved’. (A) Unitarists (B) Pluralists (C) Classicalists (D) Modernists ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Unitarists
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Who are not the actors according to Dunlop’s framework of industrial relations system? (A) Managers and their representatives (B) Workers and their organisations (C) Specialized government agencies (D) Communities and their associations ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Communities and their associations
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Assertion (A): Labour Welfare is relative to time and space. Reason (R): It shall be universal and perpetual. (A) Assertion and Reason are right. (B) Assertion is wrong and Reason is right. (C) Both Assertion and Reason are wrong. (D) Assertion is right but its explanation given in Reason is wrong. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Assertion and Reason are right.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following trends in the employment relations in the new economic era is not correct? (A) Declining stability and security (B) Declining labour intensity (C) No shift from contract of service to contract of service (D) Declining mutual commitment ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) No shift from contract of service to contract of service
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Who are not the Actors of Industrial Relations? (A) Workers and their organisations (B) Employers and their organisations (C) Community and cultural associations (D) Government and the role of the State ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Community and cultural associations