G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which act(s) talks about the settlement of grievances in the Indian industry? (A) Factories Act (B) Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act (C) Industrial Disputes Act (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Boxes in which employees can drop their anonymous complaints are called _____ (A) Gripe Boxes (B) Suggestion Boxes (C) Gripe/Suggestion Boxes (D) None of the Above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Gripe Boxes
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following is not a grievance resulting form management policy? (A) Seniority (B) Hostility towards a labor union (C) Changes in schedules and/or procedures (D) Lack of career planning ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Changes in schedules and/or procedures
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. The cardinal principle(s) of grievance settlement is/are: - (A) Settlement at the lowest level (B) Settlement as expeditiously as possible (C) Settlement to the satisfaction of the aggrieves (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following is a major punishment? (A) Written Reprimand (B) Oral Reprimand (C) Loss of Privileges (D) Withholding of incentives ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Withholding of incentives
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Which of the following is a minor punishment? (A) Discharge (B) Demotion (C) Dismissal (D) Punitive Suspension ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Punitive Suspension
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. At the minimum the SC must meet atleast _____. (A) Once a month (B) Once every one and a half month (C) Once every Quarter (D) Once every six months ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Once a month
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. Tenure of an SC is of ____ year(s). (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 5 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 3
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. The maximum number of members that a Shop Council can have is ____. (A) 3 (B) 6 (C) 10 (D) 12 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 12
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. A Shop Council has to be appointed for every industrial unit employing _____ or more workers. (A) 150 (B) 200 (C) 250 (D) 500 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 500