M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Cost -plus- contract are undertaken for production of ……………….products. (A) SSI (B) Small (C) Low value (D) Highly specialized ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Highly specialized
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Escalation clause is generally included in case of …………..contract agreement . (A) Variable Cost (B) Fixed Cost (C) Fixed Price (D) Variable Price ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Fixed Price
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. A contract is generally of ………………..duration. (A) Long (B) Small (C) Average (D) Very Small ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Long
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. The contract undertaken are completed away from the ………………premises. (A) Contractors (B) Contractee (C) Party (D) Builder ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Contractors
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Profit in incomplete contract in known as notional profit because: (A) It is not real profits (B) Real profit is ascertain when the contract is complete (C) There is no such incomplete contract. (D) The profit is only an approximation. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) The profit is only an approximation.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Profit remaining as reserve is : (A) Transfer to p/L (B) Deducted from WIP (C) Not taken into account. (D) Deducted from cost of the contract. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Not taken into account.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. WIP in contract means: (A) Work certified (B) Work certified and work uncertified (C) Cash received (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Work certified and work uncertified
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. If beginning work in process equivalent units are 2500 units, work done in current period equivalent units are 3800 units and ending work in process equivalent units are 5000, then complete equivalent units in current period are (A) 1500 units (B) 1300 units (C) 1500 units (D) 1800 units ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) 1300 units
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Total costs incur in a production process, is divided by total number of output units to calculate the (A) unit costs (B) cost of direct material (C) cost of direct labour (D) cost of indirect labour ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) unit costs
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. The sum of value of work certified and uncertified appearing in the Contract Account is called …………….. (A) Work done. (B) Work in Process (C) Work Completed (D) Work in Progress ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Work in Progress