πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. If the amount of work certified is less than………of the contract price,then no profit should be taken to Profit & Loss Account.
  • (A) 20%
  • (B) 25%
  • (C) 33 1/3%
  • (D) 40%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 25%
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. Variable overhead is overhead that increases as more production work is done. Total variable overhead expenditure therefore depends on the volume of production. Variable overhead is usually calculated as an amount for each direct labour hour worked.
  • (A) The above statement is correct
  • (B) The above statement is incorrect
  • (C) none
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) The above statement is correct
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. Identify the circumstances where under- or over-recovery of overhead will occur:
  • (A) Actual overhead costs are different from budgeted overheads
  • (B) The actual activity level is different from the budgeted activity level
  • (C) Actual overhead costs and actual activity level differ from the budgeted costs and level
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Actual overhead costs and actual activity level differ from the budgeted costs and level
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. Under or over absorption is caused by the actual fixed overhead and production volume being different from those figures used to calculate the predetermined rate.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) none
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. The over-absorbed overhead is accounted for as an adjustment to the profit in the period, and is added to profit in the cost accounting income statement.
  • (A) Correct
  • (B) Incorrect
  • (C) none
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Correct
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. If the amount of production overheads absorbed into product costs is more than the actual production overhead expenditure, there is:
  • (A) Over-absorbed overhead
  • (B) Under-absorbed overhead
  • (C) Neither A or B
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Over-absorbed overhead
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. Allocation is where overheads are allocated to cost centres. If a cost centre is responsible for the entire cost of an item of expenditure, the entire cost is charged directly to the cost centre.
  • (A) Correct
  • (B) Incorrect
  • (C) none
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Correct
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. . The total amount of factory overhead represents:
  • (A) Allocated costs
  • (B) Apportioned costs
  • (C) Share of service department costs
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. Which of the following procedure is incorrect for attributing overhead costs to cost units? I. Collecting production overhead costs by item II. Establishing cost centres III. Allocating and apportioning overhead costs to cost centres IV. Apportioning service cost centre costs to production cost centres V. Absorbing production cost centre costs into cost units
  • (A) All of the above are correct
  • (B) All of the above are incorrect
  • (C) (II) and (IV) are incorrect
  • (D) (II) is incorrect
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) All of the above are correct
πŸ“Š Cost and Works Accounting 2
Q. Indirect production costs are incurred in three main ways: • Production activities: costs arising in production departments such as fuel, depreciation, supervision • Service activities: the cost of operating non-producing departments such as materials handling, canteen • Establishment costs: general production overheads such as factory rent/rates, heating and lighting
  • (A) True
  • (B) False
  • (C) none
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) True