V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. -For the Marxists, all strikes are (A) political (B) social (C) legislative (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) political
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. -In Marxist approach, concerns with wage related disputes are (A) primary (B) secondary (C) tertiary (D) not considered ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) secondary
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. -Pluralistic approach perceives ______ as legitimate representative of employee interests (A) trade unions (B) management (C) board of directors (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) trade unions
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. -Under unitary approach, industrial relation is grounded in (A) mutual co-operation (B) individual treatment (C) team work and shared goals (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. -Which of the following is not an approach to industrial relations? (A) unitary approach (B) pluralistic approach (C) marxist approach (D) employee’s approach ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) employee’s approach
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. -A course on Industrial relations in its MBA programme was firstly introduced by (A) iim indore (B) xlri jamshedpur (C) mdi gurgaon (D) iim bangalore ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) xlri jamshedpur
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. -Industrial relations cover the following area(s) (A) collective bargaining (B) labour legislation (C) industrial relations training (D) all of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. On what grounds can a union refuse to admit a person or expel a member? (A) because of goodwill (B) because of misconduct (C) because of change in job (D) none of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) because of misconduct
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. How many members should sign the notice of dissolution? (A) 5 members and the secretary of the trade union (B) 10 members and the secretary of the trade union (C) 20 members and the secretary of the trade union (D) 7 members and the secretary of the trade union ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 7 members and the secretary of the trade union
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Industrial Relation and Labour Law Q. How many percentage of votes should be recorded when amalgamating 2 or more registered trade unions? (A) 60% (B) 50% (C) 20% (D) 75% ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 60%