G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Chemical war on insects is never won because (A) The insecticides are ineffective (B) The insects develop immunity through generations (C) The insecticides are biocides (D) None of the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) The insects develop immunity through generations
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Insecticides used for killing insects are really biocides because: (A) They are not selective killers; they kill all life (B) They are harmful to ecology (C) They are harmful to human beings (D) They kill all insects ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) They are not selective killers; they kill all life
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. A branch of zoology that deals with insects: (A) Etymology (B) Ethnology (C) Entomology (D) Epistemology ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Entomology
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Strontium 90 is a------- (A) Radioactive isotope of strontium (B) A substance dispensed from aerosol (C) An insecticide (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Radioactive isotope of strontium
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. According to Rachel Carson, the most alarming or all man’s assault upon the environment is : (A) Deforestation (B) Urbanisation (C) Urban sprawl (D) The contamination of air, earth, rivers and sea with lethal elements ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) The contamination of air, earth, rivers and sea with lethal elements
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. “Obligation to Endure” is the second chapter from ---------- (A) Waldon (B) The God of Small Things (C) Silent Spring (D) Gift in Green ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Gift in Green
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. “Silent Spring” is a work authored by: (A) Bertrand Russell (B) Rachel Carson (C) Arundhathi Ray (D) Vandhana Shiva ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Rachel Carson
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Rachel Carson is (A) An American (B) A French (C) A German (D) A British ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) An American
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The concept of the Survival of the fittest is related to: (A) Charles Elton (B) Charles Darwin (C) Charles Dickens (D) Paul Muller ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Charles Darwin
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. DDT was discovered by (A) Swiss Chemist Paul Muller (B) Madam Curie (C) Charles Elton (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Swiss Chemist Paul Muller