P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The concept of secularism is derived from: (A) Freedom movement (B) The principles of democratic equality (C) Religious equality (D) Religious fanaticism ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) The principles of democratic equality
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The doctrine of “Dharma Nirapekshata” implies: (A) All religion should be treated equally (B) State would not be influenced by religious considerations in policy making (C) Religion should be separated from politics (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) State would not be influenced by religious considerations in policy making
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The doctrine of “Sarva Dharma Samadbhava” implies: (A) All religions should be treated equally (B) State would not be influenced by religious considerations in policy making (C) Religion should be separated from politics (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) All religions should be treated equally
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The doctrine of “Dharma nirapekshata” in Indian secularism is associated with (A) Nehru (B) Gandhiji (C) Ambedkar (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Nehru
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The doctrine of “Sarva dharma samadbhava” in Indian secularism is a contribution of : (A) Nehru (B) Ambedkar (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Vatmiki ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Mahatma Gandhi
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Indian concept of secularism implies (A) Total rejection of religion from sphere of politics (B) Politicization of religion (C) Equal treatment of all religion (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Equal treatment of all religion
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The western conception of secularism is a ---------------------- (A) Total rejection of religion from the sphere of politics (B) Politicization of religion (C) Equal treatment of all religion (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Total rejection of religion from the sphere of politics
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Two-nation theory was an ideology propounded by: (A) Muhammed Ali Jinnah (B) Subhash C. Kashyap (C) Neera Chandoke (D) Mauntbatten ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Muhammed Ali Jinnah
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. In the West the concept of Secularism means: (A) The sphere of politics and that of religion is separated (B) The state will not adopt a religion as the state religion (C) No one shall be discriminated against on the grounds of religious affiliation (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) The sphere of politics and that of religion is separated
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The extract “Why is Secularism Important for India” is taken from: (A) Beyond Secularism (B) Contemporary India: Economy; Society and Politics (C) Mapping Histories (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Contemporary India: Economy; Society and Politics