R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Who is the author of “Beyond Secularism” (A) Neera Chandoke (B) Subhash. C. Kashyap (C) Bertrand Russel (D) Ambedkar ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Neera Chandoke
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Fundamental Duties were added to the Constitution by the 42nd amendment in the year: (A) 1970 (B) 1977 (C) 1996 (D) 1976 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1996
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. -------------are guidelines to the central and the state governments to bear in mind while framing laws and policies (A) Directive principles of State Policy (B) Fundamental Rights (C) Fundamental Duties (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Directive principles of State Policy
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The Directive Principles of our State Policy was inspired by: (A) The Irish model (B) The Australian Model (C) The British model (D) The American model ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) The Irish model
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Under article------ the Union Parliament in India can invade the State List (A) 249 (B) 275 (C) 44 (D) 42 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 249
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Who said that rigidity and legalism were the two serious weakness of federalism? (A) Ambedkar (B) Gandhiji (C) Madan Mohan Malavya (D) Subhash C. Kashyap ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Ambedkar
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Which among the following statements is true (A) The Indian Constitution is a Federal one (B) The Indian Constitution is a Unitary one (C) The Indian Constitution is neither Unitary nor Federal (D) It is difficult to put our Constitution in any strict mould of a federal or unitary type ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) It is difficult to put our Constitution in any strict mould of a federal or unitary type
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The Classic example of unitary constitution is (A) The U.S Constitution (B) The Indian Constitution (C) The Constitution of U.K (D) The Australian Constitution ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) The Constitution of U.K
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. The classic example of a federal constitution is (A) The U.S. Constitution (B) The Indian Constitution (C) The Constitution of U.K (D) The Australian Constitution ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) The U.S. Constitution
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Fundamental duties are included under Articles (A) 51A (B) 229 (C) 227 (D) 275 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 51A