P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. According to Russell, --------are interested in scientific technique (A) Theorists (B) Researchers (C) Technocrats (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Technocrats
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. According to Russell, the two very different elements in science are: (A) Knowledge and wisdom (B) Observation and experiment (C) Scientific knowledge and scientific technique (D) Scientific theory and law ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Scientific knowledge and scientific technique
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Russell’s “Limits of Human Power” is a chapter from: (A) Human Knowledge, Its Scopes and Limits (B) New Hopes For a Changing World (C) The Problems of Philosophy (D) Knowledge and wisdom ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) New Hopes For a Changing World
A Admin π Coach β 38.23K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Russell received the Nobel Prize for Literature in the year------ (A) 1950 (B) 1955 (C) 1960 (D) 1965 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1950
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. “Human Knowledge, Its Scope and Limits” is authored by (A) Francis Bacon (B) Robert Lynd (C) Bertrand Russell (D) Rachel Carson ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Bertrand Russell
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Bertrand Russell is : (A) An American essayist (B) French essayist (C) English essayist (D) German dramatist ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) English essayist
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Which among the following pose a major threat to the secular fabrics of the country? (A) Communalism (B) Casteism (C) Untouchability (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All the above
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Article 29 and Article 30 of the Fundamental Rights chapter of the Constitution deal with: (A) Adult Franchise (B) Women empowerment (C) The grant of minority rights (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) The grant of minority rights
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. What is Vinayak Damodars Sarvarkar’s name associated with? (A) Two-nation theory (B) Drain theory (C) Die-hard theory (D) Hindutva ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Hindutva
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Which among the following components do the concept of secularism that emerged in India possesses: (A) The State will not attach itself to any one religion (B) All citizens are granted the freedom of religious belief (C) The minorities will not be discriminated against (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All the above