R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Kathrikutty is Ouseph’s--------- (A) daughter, (B) wife, (C) Sister, (D) sister-in-law ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) daughter,
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Ouseph had to sell his bullocks including Kannan to---------- (A) buy a plot of land, (B) meet the expenditure of irrigation, (C) find dowry for the marriage of his daughter, (D) meet the expenses of the wedding of his daughter. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) meet the expenses of the wedding of his daughter.
V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Ouseph had to mortgage his paddy field to----------- (A) buy a bullock, (B) buy insecticides and pesticides, (C) meet the expenditure on irrigation (D) find dowry for the marriage of his daughter. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) find dowry for the marriage of his daughter.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Ouseph’s relation to the soil and bullock is ------------ (A) Utililitatian, (B) Epicurian, (C) Libertarian, (D) Not utilitarian ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Not utilitarian
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Before the mechanisation of agriculture, farming was inextricably linked with----- (A) Cattle, (B) Pesticides, (C) Fertilizers, (D) Tractor ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Cattle,
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Which among the following is the major symbol in “The Talking Plough”? (A) The jack fruit tree, (B) The bullock, (C) The cob web-ridden plough , (D) The alap. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) The cob web-ridden plough ,
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. What did Ouseph see outside the municipal building? (A) Kannan grazing, (B) Kannan ploughing, (C) Kannan among other bullocks branded for slaughter, (D) His wife and daughter. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Kannan among other bullocks branded for slaughter,
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. Ouseph’s Malabar trips got postponed because (A) He wanted to sell his bullock, (B) He wanted to sell the little plot of land at a reasonable price. (C) He longed to the see the little face of his grandchild that would soon be born, (D) Both ‘b’ and ‘c’. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Both ‘b’ and ‘c’.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. How long had Ouseph worked? (A) 12 years, (B) 21 years, (C) 20 years , (D) 22 years. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 20 years ,
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Reading on Indian Constitution, Secularism and Sustainable Environment Q. How did Ouseph behave at the time of kannan’s sale? (A) He left the scene, (B) He stood under the southern jackfruit tree, (C) He silently wiped his tears (D) All the above. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All the above.