M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Aristotle mentioned theory of truth in his work------ (A) analytic (B) ethics (C) epistemology (D) metaphysics ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) metaphysics
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who distinguished world of ideas and physical world? (A) plato (B) socrates (C) aristotle (D) kant ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Theory of truth lies in the theory of Ideas is the philosophy of (A) socrates (B) pythagoras (C) aristotle (D) plato ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. The Republic is the famous work of --------- (A) socrates (B) thales (C) plato (D) sartre ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. In his famous ?Allegory of the Cave,? ----- relates a story illustrating the journey of the soul from ignorance to knowledge. (A) plato (B) aristotle (C) socrates (D) protagoras ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Athens where Plato established ------, the first university in the Western world (A) lyceum (B) dialectics (C) academy (D) all are true ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) academy
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. ---- invented the dialectic method of finding truth through conversation (A) socrates (B) plato (C) aristotle (D) all are true ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) socrates
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Socrates is a mentor of -------- (A) democritus (B) sophists (C) plato (D) pythagoras ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Whose doctrine is ?Know Thyself?? (A) plato (B) thales (C) protagoras (D) socrates ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) socrates
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Socrates is a prominent ------ philosopher (A) greek (B) pragmatist (C) german (D) french ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) greek