M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. ------- predicted an eclipse of the sun (A) thales (B) pythagoras (C) socrates (D) plato ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) thales
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. The City of God is the work of ---- (A) st. augustine (B) plato (C) aristotle (D) pythagoras ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) st. augustine
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who believed that God created the world out of nothing and before God created the world nothing existed? (A) anaximander (B) plato (C) socrates (D) st. augustine ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) st. augustine
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who discovered four causes that govern change in everything? (A) plato (B) aristotle (C) st.augustine (D) st.anselm ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) aristotle
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Matter is the substance out of which everything in the world is made is the statement of ----- (A) anaxagoras (B) plato (C) aristotle (D) socrates ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) aristotle
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. ?There is no form without matter and no matter without form.? (A) leucippus (B) plato (C) socrates (D) aristotle ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) aristotle
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who founded a school in Athens called Lyceum. (A) aristotle (B) plato (C) socrates (D) sophists ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) aristotle
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Aristotle was a student of --- (A) plato (B) socrates (C) protagoras (D) anaximander ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who wrote Symposium? (A) thales (B) aristotle (C) plato (D) anaxagoras ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) plato
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. For Plato, ---- are eternal ideas beyond the physical world. (A) forms (B) dialectics (C) phenomenon (D) episteme ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) forms