πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which symbol is used to redirect standard output to a file?
  • (A) >
  • (B) <
  • (C) |
  • (D) &
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) >

Explanation: The '>' symbol redirects standard output to a file, overwriting its contents.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to display the last lines of a file?
  • (A) head
  • (B) tail
  • (C) lastline
  • (D) bottom
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) tail

Explanation: 'tail' displays the last part of a file.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to show the current working directory?
  • (A) pwd
  • (B) cwd
  • (C) dir
  • (D) whereami
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) pwd

Explanation: 'pwd' stands for print working directory and shows your current location.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following commands is used to change file ownership?
  • (A) chgrp
  • (B) chown
  • (C) chmod
  • (D) ownfile
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) chown

Explanation: 'chown' is used to change the ownership of files or directories.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which directory contains log files in Linux?
  • (A) /var/log
  • (B) /log
  • (C) /etc/logs
  • (D) /tmp/logs
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) /var/log

Explanation: System logs are stored in '/var/log' in most Linux systems.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to extract a `.zip` file?
  • (A) tar -xvf
  • (B) unzip
  • (C) gunzip
  • (D) extract
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) unzip

Explanation: 'unzip' is used to extract files from a .zip archive.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What does the command 'ps' do?
  • (A) Displays the physical storage
  • (B) Displays printer settings
  • (C) Displays information about active processes
  • (D) Pings the server
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Displays information about active processes

Explanation: 'ps' lists the currently running processes.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which file controls the startup services in a systemd-based system?
  • (A) /etc/init.d/
  • (B) /etc/systemd/system/
  • (C) /etc/runlevels/
  • (D) /etc/rc.d/
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) /etc/systemd/system/

Explanation: In systemd, service units are located in '/etc/systemd/system/'.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to test network connectivity?
  • (A) ping
  • (B) connect
  • (C) netcheck
  • (D) checknet
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) ping

Explanation: 'ping' is used to check connectivity between the host and another system.

πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to list USB devices connected to a Linux system?
  • (A) usb-devices
  • (B) lsusb
  • (C) listusb
  • (D) usb-list
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) lsusb

Explanation: 'lsusb' lists all USB devices connected to the Linux system.