πŸ“Š Perl
Q. What is the facility that allows nesting one select statement into another?
  • (A) nesting
  • (B) binding
  • (C) subquerying
  • (D) encapsulating
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) subquerying
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. The Perl DBI is _____________
  • (A) database inheritance
  • (B) database integrity
  • (C) database interface
  • (D) database isolation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) database interface
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. Select comparison operator from the options.
  • (A) *=
  • (B) &&
  • (C) !=
  • (D) =
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) !=
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. What will be printed by the code below? my $val = {}; print ref($val);
  • (A) empty value
  • (B) Array
  • (C) Hash
  • (D) Scalar
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Hash
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. It is often more convenient to save perl program files with ____ extension
  • (A) .gp
  • (B) .sh
  • (C) .awk
  • (D) .pl
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) .pl
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. Which of the following is used in perl?
  • (A) else if
  • (B) elseif
  • (C) elsif
  • (D) elif
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) elsif
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. Language which features rich text processing capabilities and flexibility is
  • (A) Perl
  • (B) C
  • (C) Visual Basic
  • (D) Ada
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Perl
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. When a string is used for numeral computations, perl converts it into
  • (A) character
  • (B) floating point number
  • (C) number
  • (D) boolean value
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) number
πŸ“Š Perl
Q. Advantages of encapsulation are
  • (A) Data hiding
  • (B) Reusability
  • (C) Ease of testing
  • (D) All of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of these

Explanation: Advantages of Encapsulation are -

Data Hiding
Increasing Flexibility
Reusability
Testing code is easy

πŸ“Š Perl
Q. Which statement is used to enable strict mode in Perl?
  • (A) Strict mode;
  • (B) use strict;
  • (C) use strict mode;
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) use strict;

Explanation: The syntax to enable strict mode in Perl is,

Use strict