πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. Which of the following is not type of operator in ruby?
  • (A) Arithmetic Operators
  • (B) Comparison Operators
  • (C) Similar operator
  • (D) Parallel Assignment
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Similar operator
πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. Which operator is used to find exponent in ruby?
  • (A) *
  • (B) **
  • (C) ^
  • (D) %
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) **
πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. eql? Operator is used for?
  • (A) Used to test equality within a when clause of a case statement.
  • (B) if the receiver and argument have both the same type and equal values.
  • (C) if the receiver and argument have the same object id.
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) if the receiver and argument have both the same type and equal values.
πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. equal? Operator is used for?
  • (A) Used to test equality within a when clause of a case statement.
  • (B) if the receiver and argument have both the same type and equal values.
  • (C) if the receiver and argument have the same object id.
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) if the receiver and argument have the same object id.

Explanation: equal? return True if the receiver and argument have the same object id.

πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. Which of the following is not a type of Bitwise Operators?
  • (A) <<
  • (B) ^
  • (C) ~
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of the above
πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. Guess the operator : If Condition is true ? Then value X : Otherwise value Y?
  • (A) Range Operators
  • (B) Ternary Operator
  • (C) Parallel Operator
  • (D) Arithmetic operator
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Ternary Operator

Explanation: first evaluates an expression for a true or false value and then Ternary Operator executes one of the two given statements depending upon the result of the evaluation

πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. In range operator ... is used for ?
  • (A) Creates a range from start point to end point inclusive.
  • (B) Creates a range from start point to end point exclusive.
  • (C) Creates a range from start point inclusive to end point exclusive.
  • (D) Creates a range from start point exclusive to end point inclusive.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Creates a range from start point to end point exclusive.
πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. .......... used for Creates a range from start point to end point exclusive.
  • (A) define
  • (B) define?
  • (C) defined?
  • (D) defined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) defined?

Explanation: defined? is a special operator that takes the form of a method call to determine whether or not the passed expression is defined.

πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. Among the following which operator has highest Precedence?
  • (A) ::
  • (B) .
  • (C) []
  • (D) **
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) ::

Explanation: :: has highest Precedence in ruby.

πŸ“Š Ruby
Q. Among the following which operator has lowest Precedence?
  • (A) .
  • (B) ...
  • (C) >>
  • (D) ^
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) ...