📊 Math
Q. A is thrice as good a workman as B, and takes 10 days less to do a piece of work than B takes. How many days will B take to complete, if he works alone?
  • (A) 21
  • (B) 15
  • (C) 18
  • (D) 25
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) 15

Explanation: 1:3 3-1= 2

2= 3×10 2= 30 B can 30÷ 2 = 15 days

📊 History
Q. Which theory gave birth to the French Revolution and the Revolution in America?
  • (A) Legal theory of rights
  • (B) Theory of natural rights
  • (C) Social welfare theory
  • (D) Historical theory of rights
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Theory of natural rights
📊 Math
Q. A and B can do a piece of work in 30 days while B and C can do the same work in 24 days and C and A in 20 days. They all work for 10 days and B and C leave. How many days more will A take to finish the work?
  • (A) 12
  • (B) 18
  • (C) 20
  • (D) 22
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) 18
📊 Math
Q. Two-third of a consignment was sold at a profit of 5% and the remainder at a loss of 2% if the total profit was Rs. 400, what was the value of the consignment?
  • (A) 13000
  • (B) 17000
  • (C) 15000
  • (D) 40000
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) 15000
📊 Math
Q. 7 is added to a certain number, the sum is multiplied by 5, the product is divided by 9 and 3 is Subtracted from the quotient. The remainder left is 12. What is the number?
  • (A) 20
  • (B) 30
  • (C) 40
  • (D) 5
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) 20
📊 Reasoning
Q. Find the suitable match:
Conference : Chairman | Newspaper : .................?
  • (A) Reporter
  • (B) Distributor
  • (C) Printer
  • (D) Editor
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) Editor
📊 Reasoning
Q. Find the suitable match -
Carbon : Diamond :: Corundum : ............. ?
  • (A) Garnet
  • (B) Ruby
  • (C) Pukhraj
  • (D) Pearl
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Ruby
📊 Science
Q. What is the chemical formula of Carbon Monoxide?
  • (A) CO2
  • (B) CO
  • (C) C2O4
  • (D) None
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) CO

Explanation: CO is the chemical formula of carbon monoxide.

📊 Geography
Q. Which one of the following is not a tributary of river Kaveri?
  • (A) Bhavani
  • (B) Amravati
  • (C) Kabini
  • (D) Vaigai
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) Vaigai

Explanation: River Kaveri is one of the major rivers in South India, flowing through Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.

Its main tributaries include:

Bhavani

Amravati

Kabini

Hemavati, Noyyal, and Arkavathi


Vaigai River, on the other hand, is not a tributary of Kaveri.

It flows separately through Tamil Nadu, mainly in Madurai and other southern districts.

It originates from the Varusanadu Hills in the Western Ghats.



Other Options Explained:

(A) Bhavani – A major tributary of the Kaveri, joining it near Erode.

(B) Amravati – Another important tributary, flowing from Tamil Nadu.

(C) Kabini – A significant tributary of the Kaveri, originating in Kerala.


Thus, the correct answer is (D) Vaigai.

📊 General Awareness
Q. Rovers Cup is associated with which of the following sports?
  • (A) Lawn Tennis
  • (B) Football
  • (C) Snooker
  • (D) Swimming
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Football