๐Ÿ“Š History
Q. The Samkhaya School of Philosophy was founded by?
  • (A) Gautam
  • (B) Kumarila Bhatta
  • (C) Patanjali
  • (D) Kapila
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (D) Kapila
๐Ÿ“Š General Awareness
Q. The head quarter of Federation Internationale De Football Association (FIFA) is located in _______.
  • (A) Zurich
  • (B) Paris
  • (C) Madrid
  • (D) Amsterdam
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) Zurich
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blanks with suitable words :
A …………….. day’s wonder.
  • (A) Five
  • (B) Six
  • (C) Seven
  • (D) Nine
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (D) Nine
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrong part and if you find no error then choose (d).
It is I (a)/ who is to blame (b)/ for this bad situation (c)/ no error (d).
  • (A) a
  • (B) b
  • (C) c
  • (D) d
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) b

Explanation:

The subject here is "I", and the relative pronoun "who" refers back to "I".

Therefore, the verb should agree with the first-person pronoun "I", not third person.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the wrong part and if you find no error then choose (d).
My sister (a)/ has read (b)/ pages after pages of the bible (c)/ no error (d).
  • (A) a
  • (B) b
  • (C) c
  • (D) d
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) c

Explanation:

The correct idiom is "page after page", not "pages after pages". This expression is singular in form but implies repetition.

๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the antonyms : Arrive
  • (A) Come
  • (B) Depart
  • (C) Reach
  • (D) Leave
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) Depart
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the synonyms: Envious
  • (A) Bitter
  • (B) Angry
  • (C) Jealous
  • (D) Resentful
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) Jealous

Explanation:

Envious mean being jealous or resentful

๐Ÿ“Š Math
Q. On selling an article for 264 rs A man loses 4%. In order to gain 12% , find the selling price of the article
  • (A) 208
  • (B) 308
  • (C) 356
  • (D) 418
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) 308
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Fill in the blank : If you do well in this exam next year then my efforts………………….successful.
  • (A) Have been
  • (B) Would have been
  • (C) Will be
  • (D) Has been
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) Will be
๐Ÿ“Š English
Q. Choose the correct Active Voice/ Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested.
When did he return my books?
  • (A) When has he returned my books?
  • (B) When are my books returned by him?
  • (C) When were my books returned by him?
  • (D) When will my books be returned by him?
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) When were my books returned by him?