πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Voidable contract is one
  • (A) Which is lawful.
  • (B) Which is invalid.
  • (C) Which is valid if it is not avoided by the party entitled to do so.
  • (D) Which is unlawful.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Which is valid if it is not avoided by the party entitled to do so.
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Where a contract has to be inferred from the conduct of parties, it is called
  • (A) Express contract.
  • (B) Implied contract.
  • (C) Tacit contract.
  • (D) Unlawful contract
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Implied contract.
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. A invites B for coffee in Coffee day Restaurant and B accepts the invitation. On the appointed date, B goes there but A does not come. In this case
  • (A) B has no remedy against A.
  • (B) B has to wait for another invitation from A.
  • (C) B can sue A for not honoring his words.
  • (D) A has to invite B again, to keep the promise.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) B has no remedy against A.
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Anuj agrees to pay Rs10,000 to Manoj if a certain ship returns within a year. However, the ship sinks within the year. In this case, the contract becomes:
  • (A) Valid
  • (B) Void
  • (C) Voidable
  • (D) Illegal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Void
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Which of the following is false with respect to minor entering a contract?
  • (A) An agreement with or by a minor is void ab initio
  • (B) A minor can be a beneficiary of a contract
  • (C) The guardian of a minor is responsible for his acts
  • (D) A minor cannot ratify a contract on attaining majority
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) The guardian of a minor is responsible for his acts
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. Sonia contracts with Anshul to buy a necklace, believing it is made of pearls whereas in fact it is made of imitation pearls of no value. Anshul knows that Sonia is mistaken and takes no steps to correct the error. Now Sonia wants to cancel the contract based on fraud. Which of the following statement is correct?
  • (A) Sonia can cancel the contract alleging fraud
  • (B) Sonia cannot cancel the contract
  • (C) Sonia can cancel the contract alleging undue influence
  • (D) Sonia can claim damages
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sonia can claim damages
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. In Indian Contract Act, the term consensus ad idem means
  • (A) Parties under a mistake
  • (B) Parties under the free consent
  • (C) Parties agreeing upon the same thing in same sense
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Parties agreeing upon the same thing in same sense
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. A husband, by a registered agreement promised to pay wife Rs 5,000 p.m. there was no consideration moving from the wife to the husband. This contract is
  • (A) Void
  • (B) Illegal
  • (C) Valid
  • (D) Unenforceable
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Valid
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. A, a minor bought 11 expensive coasts from B. he was, at that time, adequately provided with clothes, but B did not know this fact. In such a case
  • (A) Minor is personally liable to pay for the coast
  • (B) Minor’s property can be attached for payment
  • (C) Minor is liable since he has Misled into supply of coats
  • (D) Minor is not liable at all
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Minor is liable since he has Misled into supply of coats
πŸ“Š Business Laws
Q. The delivery of goods by one person to another for some purpose, upon a contract and that they shall, when the purpose is accomplished, be returned or otherwise disposed of by accounting to the directions of the person delivering them, then it is called:
  • (A) Contingent contract
  • (B) Bailment
  • (C) Pledge
  • (D) Contract of indemnity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Bailment