M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Why were the city-states of Ancient Greece independent from each other? (A) they don’t get along with each other (B) they could not talk each other (C) their rulers didn’t want them trading with each other (D) travel between them was difficult ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) travel between them was difficult
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Which sea is both Greece and Rome located by? (A) black sea (B) caribbean sea (C) mediterranean sea (D) aegean sea ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) mediterranean sea
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. What crope did not grow well in ancient Greece? (A) figs (B) grapes (C) olive (D) dates ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) dates
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. The most important city states in Greece (A) sparta and corinth (B) athens and sparta (C) athens and macedonia (D) corinth and thebs ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) athens and sparta
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. What were the two main classes of people called in Ancient Rome? (A) patricians and plebians (B) plebians and slaves (C) slaves and patricians (D) hellans and romans ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) patricians and plebians
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. What was Athens Not known for? (A) culture (B) government (C) the military (D) architecture ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) the military
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Why was the Great Wall of China built? (A) as a marker for china’ borders (B) to keep out enemies (C) to keep chinese people from visiting other lands (D) to be a fence to keep all the animals from straying ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) to keep out enemies
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Which year Occurred first? (A) 2000 bc (B) 1250bc (C) 1500 bc (D) 1000 bc ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) 1000 bc
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Where did the Romans go to wash, exercise, and socialize? (A) along the banks of the river (B) baths (C) coliseum (D) market place ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) market place
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Put the Following ancient civilizations in order from oldest to most recent? (A) ancient egypt, ancient greece, ancient rome (B) ancient rome, ancient greece, ancient egypt (C) ancient egypt, ancient rome, ancient greece (D) ancient rome, ancient egypt, ancient greece ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) ancient egypt, ancient greece, ancient rome