📊 Financial Services
Q. Which of the following is / are securitisable asset/debt?
  • (A) Credit card receivable
  • (B) Lease finance
  • (C) Mortgage loan
  • (D) All the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) All the above
📊 Financial Services
Q. -------- certificate under securitisation have single maturity structure.
  • (A) Pass through certificate
  • (B) Pay through certificate
  • (C) Preferred stock certificate
  • (D) Principle only certificate
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) Pass through certificate
📊 Financial Services
Q. -------- certificate under securitisation have multiple maturity structure.
  • (A) Pass through certificate
  • (B) Pay through certificate
  • (C) Preferred stock certificate
  • (D) Interest only certificate
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Pay through certificate
📊 Financial Services
Q. Under “securitisation process”, ---------- are instruments which issued subsidiary company in respect of receivables of holding or parent company
  • (A) Pass through certificate
  • (B) Pay through certificate
  • (C) Preferred stock certificate
  • (D) None of these
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Preferred stock certificate
📊 Financial Services
Q. Under “securitisation process”, organisation which gives insurance and guarantee is known as;
  • (A) SPV
  • (B) Obligor
  • (C) Originator
  • (D) Credit enhancer
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) Credit enhancer
📊 Financial Services
Q. Under “securitisation process”, original borrower is known as;
  • (A) SPV
  • (B) Obligor
  • (C) Originator
  • (D) Credit enhancer
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Obligor
📊 Financial Services
Q. Under “securitisation process”, the bank or financial institution which gives loan is known as;
  • (A) SPV
  • (B) Obligor
  • (C) Originator
  • (D) Credit enhancer
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Originator
📊 Financial Services
Q. Which of the following assets is most liquid?.
  • (A) 2 year Treasury bonds
  • (B) Shares of common stock
  • (C) Passbook savings accounts.
  • (D) Gold bars
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Passbook savings accounts.
📊 Financial Services
Q. Financial intermediaries’ _________.
  • (A) Solve some of the problems associated with asymmetric information.
  • (B) Decrease transaction costs for borrowers and lenders
  • (C) Allow borrowers and lenders to engage in risk sharing
  • (D) All of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
📊 Financial Services
Q. Mr. Praveen is thinking about buying an investment. The investment option that he is thinking about buying is an investment where investors pool their money. One of the key features is that it is managed by professional managers. What investment is Mr. Praveen thinking about purchasing?.
  • (A) Common Stock
  • (B) Corporate Bond
  • (C) Real Estate.
  • (D) Mutual Fund.
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) Mutual Fund.