R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Financial Services Q. A market for existing financial securities that are currently traded between investors is called the____________ market (A) Fundamental. (B) Efficient. (C) Secondary. (D) Primary. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Secondary.
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Financial Services Q. When one investment company manages a group of mutual funds, it is called a(n):. (A) Family funds (B) Exchange fund (C) Diversification fund (D) Versatility fund ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Family funds
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Financial Services Q. The value of the mutual fund's portfolio minus the mutual fund's liabilities divided by the number of shares outstanding is called the:. (A) Book value (B) Outstanding balance (C) Per share value (D) Net asset value. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Net asset value.
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Financial Services Q. A mutual fund in which shares are issued only when the fund is organized is called a ________fund. (A) Closed-end. (B) Load. (C) No-load (D) Open-end ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Closed-end.
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Financial Services Q. Money market securities ____________. (A) Are short term. (B) Are highly marketable (C) Generally very low risk. (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Financial Services Q. A fixed-income security pays ____________. (A) A fixed level of income for the life of the owner. (B) A fixed level of income for the life of the security. (C) A variable level of income for owners on a fixed income (D) A fixed or variable income stream at the option of the owner. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) A fixed level of income for the life of the security.
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Financial Services Q. Although derivatives can be used as speculative instruments, businesses most often use them to _________. (A) Attract customers (B) Appease stockholders. (C) Offset debt. (D) Hedge. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Hedge.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Financial Services Q. Commercial banks differ from other businesses in that both their assets and their liabilities are mostly ________. (A) Illiquid (B) Financial. (C) Real. (D) Owned by the government ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Financial.
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Financial Services Q. The inflation free instrument is........ (A) Option bond (B) Index-linked guilt bond (C) Variable rate bond (D) Deep discount bond ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Index-linked guilt bond
R Ram Sharma π Coach β 193.88K Points π Financial Services Q. Type of debt instrument which permit investors to switch between two types of securities. (A) Swap (B) Option (C) Flip-Flop notes (D) ECU bonds ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Flip-Flop notes