M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. When the price of a complementary product falls, the demand for the other product will ___ (A) Fall (B) Increase (C) remain stable (D) drop by 25 per cent ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Increase
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Penetration Pricing is adopted by following a ___________ (A) low price (B) high price (C) dual price (D) support price ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) low price
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Oligopoly means _________ (A) Single seller (B) few sellers (C) large number of sellers (D) no buyers ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) few sellers
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. In the long run, a firm in perfect competition earns _____________ (A) normal profit only (B) abnormal profit (C) average profit of past 5 years (D) 12.33 per cent profit on capital employed ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) normal profit only
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. __________ is the centre of all marketing policies. (A) Price (B) Product (C) Profit (D) Publicity ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Product
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. The supply curve always slopes ___________ (A) Upwards (B) Downwards (C) both (A) and (B) (D) neither (A) nor (B) ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Upwards
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. The total ___________ curve will be a horizontal line. (A) Variable cost (B) Fixed cost (C) Marginal cost (D) Cost ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Fixed cost
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. The Law of Variable Proportions relates to _________ only. (A) long – run (B) short – run (C) very long run (D) very short run ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) short – run
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. Factors of production may be of _______ types. (A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 5 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 4
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Fundamentals of Economics Q. _________ is the first Law of Consumption. (A) The Law of Diminishing Marginal Utility (B) The Law of Demand (C) The Law of Increasing Returns (D) All of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) The Law of Diminishing Marginal Utility