MCQ Buddy
Search here...
Faculty Home English Portal Hindi Portal Login
  1. Home
  2. Faculty
  3. Methodology of Research in Political Science
  4. 3

Methodology of Research in Political Science MCQs and Notes

M
Add MCQ, ...................................
V

Vikash Gupta

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 33.56K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. The second variable is called…………
  • (A) independent
  • (B) dependent
  • (C) separate
  • (D) abstract
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) dependent
P

Praveen Singh

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 36.81K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. The first variable is……….variable
  • (A) abstract
  • (B) dependent
  • (C) independen
  • (D) separate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) independen
R

Rakesh Kumar

πŸŽ“ Hard Worker ⭐ 28.44K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. When a hypothesis is stated negatively it is called
  • (A) relational hypothesis
  • (B) situational hypothesis
  • (C) null hypothesis
  • (D) casual hypothesis
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) null hypothesis
V

Vikash Gupta

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 33.56K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. A Hypothesis which develops while planning the research is
  • (A) null hypothesis
  • (B) working hypothesis
  • (C) relational hypothesis
  • (D) descriptive
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) working hypothesis
R

Ranjeet

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 34.60K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. Propositions which describe the characteristics are Hypothesis
  • (A) descriptive
  • (B) imaginative
  • (C) relational
  • (D) variable
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) descriptive
R

Rakesh Kumar

πŸŽ“ Hard Worker ⭐ 28.44K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. A tentative proposition subject to test is
  • (A) variable
  • (B) hypothesis
  • (C) data
  • (D) concept
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) hypothesis
R

Ranjeet

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 34.60K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. Concepts which cannot be given operational definitions are concepts
  • (A) verbal
  • (B) oral
  • (C) hypothetical
  • (D) operational
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) hypothetical
P

Priyanka Tomar

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 35.28K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. A………………. is an abstraction formed by generalization from particulars
  • (A) hypothesis
  • (B) variable
  • (C) concept
  • (D) facts
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) concept
P

Priyanka Tomar

πŸŽ“ Tutor III ⭐ 35.28K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. Social Science Research in India aims at a………….State
  • (A) secular
  • (B) totalitarian
  • (C) democratic
  • (D) welfare
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) welfare
V

Vinay

πŸŽ“ Mover ⭐ 28.75K Points
πŸ“Š Methodology of Research in Political Science
Q. Social Science Research creates Social……………
  • (A) alienation
  • (B) cohesion
  • (C) mobility
  • (D) integration
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) cohesion
  • Previous
  • First
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • ....

  • Last
  • Next
  • Jump to

More Faculties

Click on sub category to learn more.

  • I
    Issues and Political Processes in Modern India β†’
  • H
    History of Modern Kerala β†’
  • B
    Banking and Finance 3 β†’
  • F
    Fundamentals of Accounting β†’
  • N
    National Day β†’
  • C
    Counselling in Educational Psychology β†’
  • I
    International Financial Management β†’
  • C
    Cognitive Psychology β†’
  • C
    Counselling in Psychological Testing β†’
  • D
    Direct Tax β†’

πŸ“± Download Our App

Learn MCQs on the go with our easy-to-use Android app

Get it on Google Play
Share

Embed

WhatsApp

Facebook

Telegram

Download

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share
Menu
Bookmark
Embed
πŸŽ“ MCQ Buddy

"Your Success, Our Mission"

We are nothing if we are alone. But we have a huge community of students who are helping you getting good study stuff free. Join us and be part of India's largest free MCQ learning platform.

πŸ“§ Get Daily Updates

Subscribe to receive daily MCQs and study tips

Quick Links

  • Public Bookmarks
  • Subjects
  • Exams
  • Browse All Categories
  • Mock Test
  • Advance Search
  • Quiz
  • Duo Test
  • English Topics

Popular Portals

  • Collections
  • Grandmaa's Tales
  • UC Quiz
  • Hindi
  • State wise Portals
  • MCQ Buddy Lab
  • Engineering
  • Programming Portal
  • MB Shorts
  • NCERT Portal
  • Faculties Portal
  • Groups
  • Q & A
  • Spaces
  • Satya Sanatan
  • Keycrypt

Support

  • Download App
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact us
  • Youtube
  • Refund Policy
  • Get the source code
© 2020 - 2025 MCQ Buddy | Made with ❀️ in India
Terms of Service Privacy Sitemap
⚑ Hosted on Hostinger