M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. ------ were more concerned with public speaking, rather than thinking well. (A) materialists (B) rationalists (C) idealists (D) sophists ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) sophists
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Truth and On the Gods are the woks of ------- (A) plato (B) socrates (C) protagoras (D) anaximander ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) protagoras
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who said that instead of speaking well think well? (A) thales (B) aristotle (C) plato (D) socrates ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) socrates
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who was the first of the professional Sophists? (A) socrates (B) democritus (C) protagoras (D) plato ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) protagoras
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Protagoras a native of --------in northeast Greece (A) clazomen (B) samos (C) stagira (D) abdera ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) abdera
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Sophia which means ----- (A) wisdom (B) speech (C) action (D) concept ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) wisdom
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who held that the atoms were so small as to be invisible? (A) democritus (B) pythagoras (C) aristotle (D) plato ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) democritus
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. Who claimed that there are two fundamental types of elements: atoms and void. (A) socrates (B) atomists (C) plato (D) idealist ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) atomists
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. ------ say that all things consist of a single kind of matter broken into tiny particles. (A) plato (B) aristotle (C) atomists (D) protagoras ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) atomists
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Western Philosophy Q. ------is believed to be a disciple of Leucippus (A) protagoras (B) democritus (C) anaximander (D) plato ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) democritus