πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which particle is emitted during beta-minus decay?
  • (A) Proton
  • (B) Electron
  • (C) Neutron
  • (D) Alpha particle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Electron

Explanation: During beta-minus decay, a neutron converts into a proton and an electron is emitted.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. What is the function of a control rod in a nuclear reactor?
  • (A) To speed up neutrons
  • (B) To slow down neutrons
  • (C) To absorb excess neutrons
  • (D) To cool the reactor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) To absorb excess neutrons

Explanation: Control rods made of materials like cadmium or boron absorb excess neutrons to control the chain reaction.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which element is commonly used as fuel in fusion reactions?
  • (A) Deuterium
  • (B) Plutonium
  • (C) Uranium
  • (D) Thorium
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Deuterium

Explanation: Deuterium (heavy hydrogen) and tritium are used as fuel in nuclear fusion reactions.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. What is the main product formed in the fusion of two deuterium nuclei?
  • (A) Helium nucleus
  • (B) Lithium nucleus
  • (C) Carbon nucleus
  • (D) Oxygen nucleus
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Helium nucleus

Explanation: When two deuterium nuclei fuse, they form helium and release energy.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which of the following devices is used to detect and measure radiation?
  • (A) Voltmeter
  • (B) Geiger-Müller counter
  • (C) Barometer
  • (D) Thermometer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Geiger-Müller counter

Explanation: The Geiger-Müller counter detects and measures ionizing radiation such as alpha, beta, and gamma rays.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. What is the half-life of a radioactive substance?
  • (A) Time taken to complete the reaction
  • (B) Time in which half of the radioactive nuclei decay
  • (C) Time taken for all atoms to decay
  • (D) Time taken for decay rate to double
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Time in which half of the radioactive nuclei decay

Explanation: Half-life is the time required for half of the radioactive nuclei in a sample to decay.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which scientist proposed the law of radioactive decay?
  • (A) Henri Becquerel
  • (B) Ernest Rutherford
  • (C) Marie Curie
  • (D) Albert Einstein
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Ernest Rutherford

Explanation: Rutherford formulated the law of radioactive decay, relating decay rate to the number of undecayed nuclei.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which radiation is positively charged?
  • (A) Alpha rays
  • (B) Beta rays
  • (C) Gamma rays
  • (D) Neutrons
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Alpha rays

Explanation: Alpha particles carry a +2 charge because they consist of two protons and two neutrons.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which radioactive element is used for carbon dating?
  • (A) Uranium-238
  • (B) Carbon-14
  • (C) Plutonium-239
  • (D) Thorium-232
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Carbon-14

Explanation: Carbon-14 is used to estimate the age of fossils and archaeological specimens.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. In which part of the sun does nuclear fusion take place?
  • (A) Core
  • (B) Surface
  • (C) Chromosphere
  • (D) Corona
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Core

Explanation: Nuclear fusion in the Sun occurs in its core, where temperature and pressure are extremely high.

Jump to

Tags: Physics mcqs, important mcqs of Physics, Physics important Physics mcqs, mcqs on Physics, important mcqs on Physics, mcqs of Physics