πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. . . . . . . . . is an input format for reading data from a relational database, using JDBC.
  • (A) DBInput
  • (B) DBInputFormat
  • (C) DBInpFormat
  • (D) All of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) DBInputFormat
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. The key, a . . . . . . . . is the byte offset within the file of the beginning of the line.
  • (A) LongReadable
  • (B) LongWritable
  • (C) ShortReadable
  • (D) All of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) LongWritable
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. The Job makes a copy of the . . . . . . . . so that any necessary internal modifications do not reflect on the incoming parameter.
  • (A) Component
  • (B) Configuration
  • (C) Collector
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Configuration
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Point out the correct statement.
  • (A) Each queue has strict ACLs which controls which users can submit applications to individual queues
  • (B) Hierarchy of queues is supported to ensure resources are shared among the sub-queues of an organization
  • (C) Queues are allocated a fraction of the capacity of the grid in the sense that a certain capacity of resources will be at their disposal
  • (D) All of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the mentioned
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Which of the following writes MapFiles as output?
  • (A) DBInpFormat
  • (B) MapFileOutputFormat
  • (C) SequenceFileAsBinaryOutputFormat
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) SequenceFileAsBinaryOutputFormat
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. The updated queue configuration should be a valid one i.e. queue-capacity at each level should be equal to . . . . . . . .
  • (A) 50%
  • (B) 75%
  • (C) 100%
  • (D) 0%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 100%
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. The split size is normally the size of a . . . . . . . . block, which is appropriate for most applications.
  • (A) Generic
  • (B) Task
  • (C) Library
  • (D) HDFS
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) HDFS
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Point out the wrong statement.
  • (A) If V2 and V3 are the same, you only need to use setOutputValueClass()
  • (B) The overall effect of Streaming job is to perform a sort of the input
  • (C) A Streaming application can control the separator that is used when a key-value pair is turned into a series of bytes and sent to the map or reduce process over standard input
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Point out the wrong statement.
  • (A) Hadoop sequence file format stores sequences of binary key-value pairs
  • (B) SequenceFileAsBinaryInputFormat is a variant of SequenceFileInputFormat that retrieves the sequence file's keys and values as opaque binary objects
  • (C) SequenceFileAsTextInputFormat is a variant of SequenceFileInputFormat that retrieves the sequence file's keys and values as opaque binary objects.
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) SequenceFileAsTextInputFormat is a variant of SequenceFileInputFormat that retrieves the sequence file's keys and values as opaque binary objects.
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Which of the following method add a path or paths to the list of inputs?
  • (A) setInputPaths()
  • (B) addInputPath()
  • (C) setInput()
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) addInputPath()